COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] South Carolina Law Enforcement Division. The agency indicates this bill would have no expenditure impact on the general fund, federal funds, or other funds.
Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director
Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office
TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-215, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF CONCEALED WEAPON PERMITS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT SOUTH CAROLINA SHALL RECOGNIZE CONCEALED WEAPON PERMITS ISSUED BY GEORGIA AND NORTH CAROLINA UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(N)(1) Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity.
(2) Notwithstanding the reciprocity requirements of subitem (1), South Carolina shall automatically recognize concealed weapon permits issued by Georgia and North Carolina.
(3) The reciprocity provisions of this section shall not be construed to authorize the holder of any out-of-state permit or license to carry, in this State, any firearm or weapon other than a handgun."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.