COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] S. Printed 4/13/16--S.
Read the first time April 29, 2015.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3799) to amend Section 23-31-215, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the issuance of concealed weapon permits, so as to provide, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(N)(1) Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity.
(2) Notwithstanding the reciprocity requirements of subitem (1), South Carolina shall automatically recognize concealable weapons permits issued by Georgia and North Carolina. A resident of Georgia or North Carolina carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons.
(3) The reciprocity provisions of this section must not be construed to authorize the holder of an out-of-state permit or license to carry, in this State, a firearm or weapon other than a handgun." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
BRAD HUTTO for Committee.
Fiscal Impact Summary
House Bill 3799 will not impact general fund, federal funds, or other fund expenditures.
State Expenditure